PRIVACY POLICY

kristinasteinmetz.com (the “Site”) takes your privacy seriously. This “Privacy Policy” describes what information is collected, and how it is used, when you visit the Site.

At Kristina Steinmetz Design, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

Our commitment to protecting our customers’ privacy is supported by the guidelines contained in British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004.This Act sets the ground rules for how B.C. businesses may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions
Personal Information – means information about an identifiable individual (e.g., name, personal email address, home address and phone number). Personal information does not include publicly available contact information (described below).

Contact information – means publicly available information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number. Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Kristina Steinmetz Design complies with this policy and PIPA.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

To verify identity
To verify ownership of customer products in our care
To identify customer order preferences
To communicate in preferred channels with our customers
To deliver requested products and services.

1.3 We will make all reasonable attempts to guard any personal information you submit electronically via forms on this website or via email.

1.4 We only collect information from our website that is typed into forms, submitted via email or broadcast by browsers to identify appropriate software settings and visual preferences. No private information about customers or visitors to our website is collected in any other manner.

1.5 We make limited use of cookies – small pieces of text that are stored within a Web browser – on our website in order to remember preferences indicated while visiting the site and/or to detect the presence of browser plug-ins. In no way are cookies used to collect information about our customers or visitors to our website.

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products and the customer does not opt out.

2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation) customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for Kristina Steinmetz Design to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.

2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law
In an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security
When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory)
When we require legal advice from a lawyer
For the purposes of collecting a debt
To protect ourselves from fraud
To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law.

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes, such as to contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest.

3.2 We will not use or disclose customers’ personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1 We will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customers’ personal information is accurate and complete.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

6.2 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customers’ personal information, such as shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

6.3 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing Customers Access to Personal Information

7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information. Upon request, we will tell customers how we use their personal information.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer

8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring Kristina Steinmetz Design is in compliance with this policy and PIPA.

8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Kristina Steinmetz Design compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact Information: Kristina Steinmetz,  info (at) kristinasteinmetz (dot) com.

 

TERMS OF USE

Please read these Terms of Use (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using the www.kristinasteinmetz.com website (the “Service”) operated by Kristina Steinmetz Design (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Right to use this Site
The Service and all contents, including but not limited to text, images, graphics or code are the property of Kristina Steinmetz Design and are protected by copyright, trademarks, database and other intellectual property rights. You may display and copy, download or print portions of the material from the different areas of the Service only for your own non-commercial use. Any other use is strictly prohibited and may violate copyright, trademark and other laws. These Terms do not grant you a license to use any trademark of Kristina Steinmetz Design. or it’s affiliates. You further agree not to use, change or delete any proprietary notices from materials downloaded from the Service.

Ownership of Materials
All Material provided on this Site are provided by either Kristina Steinmetz Design or its third party suppliers, authors, developers and vendors („Third Party Providers“). The Materials on this Site are copyrighted and are protected by worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. Except as expressly provided herein, you may not copy, adapt, modify, display, perform, or otherwise use the Materials (including use of these Materials on any other website or networked computer environment) without the prior written permission of Kristina Steinmetz Design and/or its Third Party Providers. Any unauthorized use of any of the Materials on the Site may violate copyright, trademark and other similar laws.

Disclaimer
EXCEPT WHERE EXPRESSLY PROVIDED OTHERWISE BY Kristina Steinmetz Design, THE MATERIALS ON THE SITE ARE PROVIDED „AS IS“, ARE EXPERIMENTAL, AND ARE FOR COMMERCIAL USE ONLY, AND Kristina Steinmetz Design HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTIES, AND CONDITIONS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT THAT SUCH DISCLAIMERS ARE HELD TO BE LEGALLY INVALID. Kristina Steinmetz Design MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS, WARRANTIES, GUARANTIES, OR CONDITIONS AS TO THE QUALITY, SUITABILITY, TRUTH, ACCURACY, OR COMPLETENESS OF ANY OF THE MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THE SITE. Kristina Steinmetz Design DOES NOT UNDERTAKE ANY OBLIGATION TO CORRECT OR UPDATE ANY MATERIAL ON THIS SITE. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY Kristina Steinmetz Design SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF USING, MODIFYING, CONTRIBUTING, COPYING, DISTRIBUTING, OR DOWNLOADING THE MATERIALS. IN NO EVENT SHALL Kristina Steinmetz Design BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE (INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF BUSINESS, REVENUE, PROFITS, USE, DATA OR OTHER ECONOMIC ADVANTAGE), HOWEVER IT ARISES, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF INFORMATION AVAILABLE FROM THIS SITE, EVEN IF Kristina Steinmetz Design HAS BEEN PREVIOUSLY ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE. YOU AGREE TO HOLD Kristina Steinmetz Design HARMLESS FROM, AND YOU COVENANT NOT TO SUE Kristina Steinmetz Design FOR, ANY CLAIMS BASED ON OR RELATED TO THE USE OF THE SITE.

Disclaimer of Warranties; Limitation of Liability
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‚as is‘ and ‚as available‘ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Kristina Steinmetz Design, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Applicable Laws
This Site is controlled by Kristina Steinmetz Design from its office within Canada. Kristina Steinmetz Design makes no representation that the Materials in the Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and access to them from territories where their content is illegal is prohibited. Those who choose to access this Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with applicable local laws. You may not use or export the Materials in violation of Canada export laws and regulations. Any action related to the materials or the terms herein shall be governed by provincial British Columbia law and controlling Canadian federal law. Intellectual Property Notices Certain components of this site are protected by trade dress and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from the site may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by Kristina Steinmetz Design, the Kristina Steinmetz logo, and/or other Kristina Steinmetz Design products referenced herein are trademarks of Kristina Steinmetz Design, and may be registered in certain jurisdictions. All other product names, company names, marks, logos, and symbols may be the trademarks of their respective owners. You may not use, and nothing contained on this Site grants by implication, waiver, estoppel or otherwise, any right to use any trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of Kristina Steinmetz Design or the respective owner.
Copyright: All rights reserved. Any duplication or redistribution as a whole or in parts requires written permission of Kristina Steinmetz Design. (c) Kristina Steinmetz 2017
General Kristina Steinmetz Design and the Third Party Providers may make improvements and/or changes in the products, services, programs, and prices described in this site at any time without notice. Kristina Steinmetz Design may periodically make changes to the Site. Kristina Steinmetz Design may revise these terms at any time by updating this posting. You should visit this page from time to time to review the then-current terms because they are binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages at this Site. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Kristina Steinmetz Design.
The owner of this website does not take any responsibility regarding information and content displayed on external linked websites. You should review each site’s privacy policy.

Contact Information
Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to info (at) kristinasteinmetz (dot) com

CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service should be sent to info (at) kristinasteinmetz (dot) com